Governance

Meetings 2019-2020

Tuesdays, 12:30-1:45pm

  • September 17
  • October 29
  • January 21
  • March 24
  • May 19

SUNY Polytechnic Institute Governance Council

Co-chairs:
Zora Thomova (Utica campus)
Scott Tenebaum (Albany campus)

Bylaws of the SUNY Polytechnic Institute Governance Council (pdf)

Committees (A for Albany campus representative, U for Utica campus representative)

Academic Affairs
Co-chairs: Mengbing Huang (A), Daryl Lee (U)
Members: Krista Thompson (A), Woongje Sung (A), Zachary Olmsted (A-student),  Amos Confer (U), Ron Sarner (U), TBD (U-student)

Academic Assessment
Co-chairs: Spryros Gallis (A), Carlie Phipps (U)
Members: Carl Ventrice (A), Alex Xue (A), TBD (A-student), Joanne Joseph (U), Amos Confer (U), TBD (U-student)

Academic Staff Status
Co-chairs: Eric Eisenbraun (A), Betsy Campbell (U)
Members: Harry Efstathiadis (A), Susan Sharfstein (A), Nate Cady (A), John Marsh (U), Lorraine Kane (U), Maarten Heyboer (U)

Libraries, Technology and Distance Learning
Co-chairs: Yubing Xie (A), Francia Reed (Utica)
Members: Elaine Garrett (A), Paul Kutcha (A), John Woodward (A-student), Ibrahim Yucel (U),  TBD (U), TBD (U-student)

Planning, Policy, and Budgeting
Co-chairs: Unni Pillai (A), Timothy Busch (U)
Members: Scott Tenenbaum (A), Eric Eisenbraun (A), Nora Houlihan (A-student), Linda Weber (U), Steve Perta (U), TBD (U-student)

At-large members of the Governance Council
Steve Perta (U), Linda Weber (U), Jim Lloyd (A), Brian Taylor (A), Gretchen Arnold (U - student), Robert McNamee (U-student), Brian Kelner (A-student), Bridget Boland (A-student)

SUNY University Faculty Senate Representative: Carlie Phipps (U)

SUNY University Faculty Senate Representative - alternate: Eric Eisenbraun (A)

READY TO GET STARTED?

Request More Information

Detailed information, brochures and forms can be mailed to you upon request.

REQUEST NOW

Let's Start The Process     

Complete and submit your application to SUNY Polytechnic Institute.            

APPLY NOW